Skip to content
← All data

Map of Himachal Pradesh: the 12 districts

Tap a district to see its headquarters, size and population.

Short answer

Himachal Pradesh has 12 districts. The capital is Shimla. The state government also declared Dharamshala a second capital on 19 January 2017. The largest district by area is Lahaul and Spiti (13,835 km²) and the most populous is Kangra (15,10,075 people, Census 2011).

Map of Himachal Pradesh's 12 districts

Tap a district on the map, or a number in the table, to see its figures here.

The 12 districts

No.DistrictHeadquartersArea (km²)Population (Census 2011)
BilaspurBilaspur1,1673,81,956
ChambaChamba6,5285,19,080
HamirpurHamirpur1,1184,54,768
KangraDharamshala5,73915,10,075
KinnaurReckong Peo6,40184,121
KulluKullu5,5034,37,903
Lahaul and SpitiKeylong (Kyelang)13,83531,564
MandiMandi3,9509,99,777
ShimlaShimla5,1318,14,010
SirmaurNahan2,8255,29,855
SolanSolan1,9365,80,320
UnaUna1,5405,21,173
Himachal Pradesh55,67368,64,602